Datenschutzerklärung

www.pezz.life | Stand: 19.11.2021

Data Protection & Cookies

Thank you for your interest in our online shop. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about how we handle your data.

The person responsible for data processing is:

PEZZ life GmbH
Alser Straße 24/6
A-1090 Wien
support.uk@pezz.life

We have written this privacy statement to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is common that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

1. General Information

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, our web server automatically stores data such as

  • Checkbrowser and browser version
  • Checkthe operating system used
  • Checkdas verwendete Betriebssystem
  • Checkdie Adresse (URL) der zuvor besuchten Seite (Referrer URL)
  • Checkden Hostname und die IP-Adresse des Geräts von welchem aus zugegriffen wird
  • CheckDatum und Uhrzeit

in Dateien (Webserver-Logfiles).

In der Regel werden Webserver-Logfiles zwei Wochen gespeichert und danach automatisch gelöscht. Wir geben diese Daten nicht weiter, können jedoch nicht ausschließen, dass diese Daten beim Vorliegen von rechtswidrigem Verhalten eingesehen werden.

We process your personal data when you use our apps or our website. The processing of your personal data takes place in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“) and the Austrian data protection act in its current form. The controller for the data processing within the meaning of the GDPR is Pezz life GmbH. You can contact us via mail under our email address (support@pezz.life).

2. Datenerhebung und -verwendung zur Vertragsabwicklung, Kontaktaufnahme und bei Eröffnung eines Kundenkontos

Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten, wenn Sie uns diese im Rahmen Ihrer Bestellung oder bei einer Kontaktaufnahme mit uns (z.B. per Kontaktformular oder E-Mail) freiwillig mitteilen. Pflichtfelder werden als solche gekennzeichnet, da wir in diesen Fällen die Daten zwingend zur Vertragsabwicklung, bzw. zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Kontaktaufnahme benötigen und Sie ohne deren Angabe die Bestellung bzw. die Kontaktaufnahme nicht versenden können. Welche Daten erhoben werden, ist aus den jeweiligen Eingabeformularen ersichtlich. Wir verwenden die von ihnen mitgeteilten Daten gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO zur Vertragsabwicklung und Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfragen.

Daten von Dritten

Folgende personenbezogene Daten erhalten wir von externen Diensten:

  • CheckIP-Adresse
  • CheckSprache
  • CheckLand

Bei der Registrierung über die Social Logins Facebook oder Google erhalten wir folgende Informationen:

  • CheckFacebook: Vor- und Nachname, E-Mail-Adresse, Geschlecht, Geburtsdatum
  • CheckGoogle: Vor- und Nachname, E-Mail-Adresse, Geschlecht, Geburtsdatum

3. Storing personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or commenting on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

4. Usage of External Services & Sharing your data for third parties

4.1 Service Use

Google Analytics

General: The Pezz life website as well as the Pezz life app use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information on your usage of the Website created by a cookie, will usually be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of the activation of the IP-anonymization in the Products, your IP-address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the EU or other members of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the entire IP-address will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the Products, compose reports on the Product activities, and provide further services to the operator related to the Product and internet usage. The IP-address transmitted by your browser within the use of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

Opt-Out: You can prevent the collection of data through the cookie concerning your use of the Products (incl. your IP-address) as well as its processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Anonymize IP: The Products use Google Analytics in conjunction with the option "_anonymizeIP()". This means, IP-addresses are processed in a shortened form in order to prevent transmission of any personal data. Any connection with a specific person is therefore precluded and personal data immediately deleted.

Purpose: Pezz life uses Google Analytics to analyze and be able to constantly improve the use of Pezz life Products. Through the statistics, Pezz life is able to improve its services and make them more interesting for users and to optimize new features and products. In those special cases in which personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google is certified via EU-US privacy shield. The basis for the processing is Art 6 sec 1 subsec f GDPR.

Information on Third-Party Provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001; Terms: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html; overview on data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en; Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Hotjar

General: We use Hotjar by Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to statistically analyse visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyses the behaviour and feedback of you as a user on our website through a combination of analytics and feedback tools. We receive reports and visual representations from Hotjar that show us where and how you \"move\" on our site. Personal data is automatically anonymised and never reaches Hotjar's servers. This means that you as a website user are not personally identified and we still learn a lot about your user behaviour.

Collecting Data: As you browse our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behaviour. In order to be able to collect this information, we have installed our own tracking code on our website. The following information may be collected about your computer or browser:
IP address of your computer (collected and stored in an anonymous format).
Screen size
Browser information (which browser, which version, etc.)
Your location (but only the country)
Your preferred language setting
Web pages visited (sub-pages)
Date and time of access to one of our subpages (web pages)
In addition, cookies also store data that is placed on your computer (usually in your browser). No personal data is collected in these. In principle, Hotjar does not pass on any collected data to third parties. However, Hotjar explicitly points out that it is sometimes necessary to share data with Amazon Web Services. In this case, parts of your information are stored on their servers. However, Amazon is bound by a confidentiality obligation not to disclose this data.
Only a limited number of people (Hotjar employees) have access to the stored information. The Hotjar servers are protected by firewalls and IP restrictions (access only to approved IP addresses). Firewalls are security systems that protect computers from unwanted network access. They are designed to act as a barrier between Hotjar's secure internal network and the Internet. Furthermore, Hotjar also uses third-party companies, such as Google Analytics or Optimizely, for its services. These companies may also store information that your browser sends to our website.

Webshop Fulfillment/Shipping/Tracking

For the handling of Pezz life online shop orders, Pezz life transmits for the shipping required data to the carrier of choice. Pezz life primarily works with DPD and the General Austrian Mail Service (Österreichische Post). Pezz life will transmit required information (such as name, shipping-address, email-address and phone number) solely for the purpose of the fulfillment of the order.

App Analytics

For Apps on iOS and Android Pezz life uses the services of Google Inc. The tools “Crashlytics”, “Google Firebase” and “Google Analytics” allow Pezz life to track and analyze technical issues and bugs that occur in our mobile apps and help us understand how our users are using our app. For this purpose, all those tools process mobile identifiers.

Payment Service Provider

All payments to Pezz life are handled by external payment providers (Such as Mollie, Paypal, Klarna, Amazon Pay,...). In order to capture payments through external payment providers, Pezz life transmits the following - for the payment relevant - data to the payment service provider:

  • CheckFirst Name, Last Name
  • CheckAddress, Zip Code, City, State, Country (for Fraud Detection)
  • CheckPayment Data (e.g. Credit Card Number)

Pezz life never stores any payment data (e.g. Credit Card Number), but leaves this up to the carefully selected payment providers who store your payment details securely.

Klarna’s payment options

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options and to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy notices.

For Get first. Pay Later. Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be transferred from Klarna afterwards to BillPay GmbH (“BillPay”). BillPay will transfer your personal data to credit agencies for purposes of identity and credit checks.

For Pay Now (SOFORT Direct Banking) Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.

Customer Service Software Hubspot

We use Hubspot, a platform for inbound marketing and sales, on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO). DSGVO) Hubspot, a platform for inbound marketing and sales. Hubspot uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transmitted to a Hubspot server in the USA and stored there.

Hubspot will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. We only use Hubspot with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Hubspot within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Hubspot server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Hubspot data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Further information on data use by Hubspot, setting and objection options can be found on the Hubspot websites: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above mentioned personal information and give us the right to contact you by email. We will only use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration for our newsletter and will not pass it on to third parties.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all data stored with the newsletter registration.

Push Notifications

Pezz life will also send you (based on you allowing this through the apps) push notifications through its mobile apps. Notifications will be related to Pezz life products, App usage and/or information about new products and services or special offers. Push notifications for both Android and iOS are sent via Firebase. You can disable push notifications for individual apps in your phone settings or uninstall the app to discontinue receiving push notifications.

Embedded Social Media Elements

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.

When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Pinterest privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

4.2 Marketing Service

Retargeting

The Pezz life website and app use retargeting technologies. This allows us to display advertising on partner websites to customers who previously were interested in Pezz life and/or visited the Pezz life website.
We are convinced that personalized and interest-based advertising is more interesting and relevant to our customers, compared to advertising without any relevance for the customer. Retargeting technologies analyze the information captured through interactions with Pezz life (website, online-shop, app) as well as through cookies, and displays advertising based on the user's surf behavior online.
Pezz life uses remarketing services from Google Inc. (AdWords) and Facebook. Pezz life remains the right to add additional remarketing providers.

Affiliate

General: On our website, we use the Amazon affiliate programme of the company Amazon.com, Inc. The data controllers within the meaning of the privacy policy are Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg as well as Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, Germany, will act as data processor. By using this Amazon affiliate programme, data from you may be transferred to Amazon, stored and processed.

The Amazon affiliate programme is an affiliate marketing programme of the online shipping company Amazon.de. Like every affiliate programme, the Amazon partner programme is based on the principle of commission. Amazon or we place advertisements or affiliate links on our website and if you click on them and buy a product through Amazon, we receive an advertising fee (commission).

Data collection: As soon as you interact with Amazon's products and services, Amazon collects information from you. Amazon distinguishes between information that you actively provide to the company and information that is automatically collected and stored. Active information includes, for example, name, email address, telephone number, age, payment information or location information. So-called "automatic information" is primarily stored via cookies. This includes information on user behaviour, IP address, device information (browser type, location, operating systems) or the URL. Amazon also stores the clickstream. This refers to the path (sequence of pages) that you as a user take to reach a product. Amazon also stores cookies in your browser in order to be able to trace the origin of an order. In this way, the company recognises that you have clicked on an Amazon advertisement or an affiliate link via our website.

If you have an Amazon account and are logged in while surfing our website, the collected data can be assigned to your account. You can prevent this by logging out of Amazon before browsing our website.

5. Cookies and Plugins

5.1 Cookies

What are Cookies: The Website use 'cookies' – small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile device and/or stored by the browser. If the respective server of our Website is again accessed by the user, the user's browser sends the afore received cookie back to the server. The server can evaluate the information received in this manner in various ways. Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer/mobile device with a virus. Cookies can help to make websites more user-friendly and effective. They can, for example, be used in order to manage advertisements on the Website or to facilitate navigation on a webpage.

What are the different cookie types we use? There are different types of cookies with different uses. Some are there just to allow you to browse the website and see certain features. Some give us an idea on your browsing experience, i.e. when you have trouble finding what you are looking for, so we can improve and make your future visit as pleasant as possible.

Cookies set by Pezz life are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than us are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer or mobile both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites. We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons.

The most important cookies are the required cookies. They are essential and help you to navigate on the website and to use basic features. Then there are functionality cookies that enable you to save your shopping bag and to use other additional features like the live chat. Further, we use the performance and analytics cookies to improve our website. Interaction cookies are used for you to interact with social media. Targeting cookies, advertising cookies and social media cookies capture your preferences in order to show you relevant ads outside Pezz life sites. In addition, social media cookies may be used to track your activity over social media platforms.

Why do we use cookies? Pezz life uses cookies primarily to ensure your visit to our website is as pleasant as possible, as well as for advertising-related purposes during your future visits to other websites. Below you see a more elaborate overview of the types of cookies we are using and why:

Required Cookies

Required cookies are essential and help you navigate, move around on the website and see certain features (e.g. these cookies make sure your basket is saved during all the steps of your checkout process). These cookies are required to enable core site functionality. These cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

Functionality and Analytics Cookies

Functionality and Analytics Cookies are there so we can give you an even smoother customer experience (e.g. these cookies help you to save and remind you about your shopping bag). These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance. These cookies may be placed by us or a third party on our behalf and are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

Advertising and social media cookies

  • Checkwill remember your product and buying preferences or assist marketing efforts in other ways. These cookies enable us to share data, such as what you like, with our advertisers, so the advertisement you see can be more relevant to your preferences (sometimes referred to as \"targeting cookies\").
  • Checkhelp us to understand shopping behavior of visitors. This enables us to keep improving our website, so shopping becomes easier and more pleasant, and to improve the marketing messages we send to our customers (sometimes referred to as "performance cookies").
  • Checkare used for you to express your opinion. These cookies will enable you to like or recommend us on social media and to chat with our service agents.

Systems/services described in 4) (e.g. Google Analytics, ...) may use cookies to ensure that those tools work correctly.

What if you don’t like cookies? You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings. Find out how this works for your browser here:

  • CheckInternet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage- cookies
  • CheckMozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
  • CheckGoogle Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • CheckOpera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
  • CheckSafari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Note that you may visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn about the options that some of the third parties we work with offer for opting out of certain ad targeting activities. You will need to visit those websites from each browser and device that you would like to be covered by your opt-out. Because the opt-out tools may depend on cookies, you may need to visit these sites again to reinstate your preferences if you delete your cookies.

5.2 Plugins

The Pezz life Products include social media plugins (e.g. Facebook plugins). Such plugins can recognize a user’s IP address and the page visited on the Pezz life platform and, possibly, store cookies, so that the services offered by Pezz life work properly. Some Apps may use functions of third parties (e.g. Facebook) through the third party’s SDK (Software Development Kit), that may process general device data (e.g. device ID etc.). Social media plugins and widgets are hosted either by third party providers or directly by us. Your interactions with these plugins are subject to this privacy policy or the privacy policy of any third party that offers such feature.

PEZZ LIFE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF, OR GUIDELINES REGARDING THE USE OF, PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS.

Users may recognize the respective plugins of third parties, e.g., by the respective logo or other respective characteristic typical for the respective social media-platform on our pages.

If a user interacts with the plugins, e. g. by clicking on the Facebook "Like-Button" or entering a comment, while being logged in to such user's Social Media-account, a user links the contents of the Pezz life pages to her respective social media-profile. Thereby, the social media platforms can associate a user's visit or use of the Products with such user's social media-account. Pezz life as the provider of the Products does not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its usage by the social media platforms. Users can find more information on the issue of data transmission in the privacy policy of the respective social media-platform.

If users do not want to have the respective social media-platform associate their visits on our site with their social media-account, users must log out from their social media-account.

6. Why we Process Data (Purposes)

6.1 Operating the Products

We process your Data to be able to provide you with a seamless user experience when using our products.

Selling/Shipping Products: To sell and ship our physical products. Providing Services. To operate the Products and provide the services, including to

  • Checkauthenticate your access to an account
  • Checkmanage detailed information about your pet
  • Checkshow statistics about your pet

Customer Support: To investigate, respond to your requests, and resolve complaints and service issues, e.g. to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team.

6.2 Business Needs

We process your Data to manage our business needs, but only as long as your rights and interests do not outweigh ours. This includes advertisements and general marketing.

Performance: We process Data to monitor, analyze and improve the use of our Products and services. As well as protect the security or integrity of the Products as well as their performance and functionality. For example, we analyze User behavior and perform research about the way you use our Services.

Research and Development: We process data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Products in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, and drive membership growth and engagement in our Products.

Marketing General: We process Data to market to you by delivering (tailored) marketing materials about Pezz life products and online services or the products and services of Pezz life.

Advertising: We target and measure the performance of ads to registered users and visitors. Newsletter/Push Message Marketing: With your consent we will send you newsletters with information on pet related topics.

Retargeting: You might see marketing messages (ads) on different platforms (e.g. Google, Facebook, Instagram, ...). In addition, other users who have similar traits to you on those platforms could see marketing messages on those platforms as well (i.e. Facebook Lookalike audience).

6.3 Compliance and Enforcement

Compliance: We process your data to comply with our obligations and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
Enforcement: We process your data if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our terms and conditions or this privacy policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

7 Sharing of Personal Data

7.1 General Information

We transmit Data to third parties only, if this is necessary for the Purposes, due to a request from a national authority, due to a court ruling, required by law, necessary to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, exercise or protect the rights and safety of Pezz life, our members, personnel, or others, or if you have consented beforehand. We attempt to notify you about legal demands for your personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

7.2 Service Providers & other Third-Party Services

We transfer your information to others, who help us to provide and improve our Products (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). Service providers will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

8. Data Storage and your rights

8.1 Storage period

We store your Data as long as you are a registered user. Beyond that, we only store Data, if it is legally necessary (because of warranty, limitation or retention periods) or otherwise required.

If you decide to delete your account, all personal data we have about you will be deleted.

8.2 Your Rights under the GDPR

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right to erasure (\"right to be forgotten\") (Article 17 DSGVO)
Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

9. Possible Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1. General information:

Pezz life may change this privacy policy.

9.2 Material changes:

If we make material changes to it, we will provide notice directly in our Products, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. Material changes will, for example, include further tracking, profiling, and analytics services. Should your consent be necessary, we will obtain it, before the changes become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

www.pezz.life | Stand: 19.11.2021

Hund und Katze

Kleo, Diego und Tausende di altri cani e gatti sono già regolarmente testati dai loro proprietari.

Your cart is empty Wähle jetzt deinen Vorsorgeplan.
Calculate Shipping